2021 Film Awards
If 2020 was the year filed with disasters 2021 was definitely the year where we sat amongst its ruins and wondered what the hell we do next. It's been a spotty year for film releases with cinemas slowly reopening across the world, and lots of films delayed from last year finally releasing, but lots of films slated for release this year being pushed back into next. There's also been a strange mix of big budget films being released only on streaming, and some having day and date streaming releases as with theatrical runs. There was also a mad dash at the end of the year as multiple big budget releases all dropped within a month or so of each other (meaning that unfortunately The Matrix Resurrections & The Kings Man will not be considered here as I didn't get the chance to watch them). Some films up for consideration this year premiered as early as 2019, but took until this year to finally have theatrical runs, so similar to last years list any new film that released theatrically or on streaming in the UK between January and December 2021 will be considered. So, without further ado, he's my somewhat strange feeling 2021 Film Awards.
Films watched this year:
277 (51 New Releases) Longest film watched:
Nymphomaniac - 325 mins (5 hours 25 mins) |
Hours watched:
522 (Almost 28 days nonstop) Most watched films:
F9 x2 The Lord of the Rings Trilogy x2 Saw x2 Scott Pilgrim vs the World x2 |
Top 5 of 2021:
#5: Malignant (Directed by James Wan)
#5: Malignant (Directed by James Wan)
Malignant was by far the most fun I had at the cinema this year and it was totally unexpected. When Madison (Annabelle Wallis) becomes haunted by a presence in her house, she begins to notice connections to murders that are happening in the local area. As the police investigate, Madison becomes a suspect as she desperately tries to clear her name and uncover the true culprit.
On premise along, Malignant doesn't sound all that original or even particularly interesting. But hidden within its story are so many unimaginable twists and turns that deliver one of the most unique and memorable horror experiences I've had in quite some time. If you don't take it too seriously, Malignant is a real gem.
#4: Zack Snyder's Justice League (Directed by Zack Snyder)
On premise along, Malignant doesn't sound all that original or even particularly interesting. But hidden within its story are so many unimaginable twists and turns that deliver one of the most unique and memorable horror experiences I've had in quite some time. If you don't take it too seriously, Malignant is a real gem.
#4: Zack Snyder's Justice League (Directed by Zack Snyder)
Justice League opened to an underwhelming response from critics and fans in 2017 following a troubled development, and ever since fans have been begging Warner Bros. to release 'The Snyder Cut' showcasing director Zack Snyder's original vision for his epic DCEU crossover film. Coming in at a whopping four hours in length, Zack Snyder's Justice League is a totally different film in comparison to the one seen four years ago that shows the true potential the DCEU had under Zack Snyder if Warner Bros. stopped interfering with things. Whilst it might take multiple sittings to get through for the average viewer, I believe this version of Justice League is among the greatest superhero films ever made and well worth the lengthy time investment.
#3: Last Night in Soho (Directed by Edgar Wright)
#3: Last Night in Soho (Directed by Edgar Wright)
This film was everything I wanted it to be and more. Edgar Wright's thrilling tale of an ambitious fashion student who after moving to London is transported to the 1960's every time she goes to sleep. But nostalgia is a fickle thing and when events turn sinister a murder mystery is uncovered. Last Night in Soho was slick, stylish, had an awesome soundtrack and fantastic performances from everyone involved. A huge departure from the types of films Wright usually makes, but a gamble that paid off massively for this talented director.
#2: Spider-Man: No Way Home (Directed by Jon Watts)
#2: Spider-Man: No Way Home (Directed by Jon Watts)
No Way Home hits the ground running as it picks up immediately following the events of Far From Home. With Peter Parker (Tom Holland) exposed as Spider-Man and the repercussions of his actions affecting his friends and family, Peter seeks aid from Doctor Strange (Benedict Cumberbatch) to make the world forget who he is. But when the spell goes wrong and the multi-verse is opened, Peter must work with Strange to repair the multi-verse and do battle against some unfamiliar foes.
Spider-Man: No Way Home is a celebration of all things Spider-Man. A fan service film through and through that manages to use its nostalgic throwbacks to previous live action Spider-Man films effectively to help propel the MCU's to heights never thought possible.
#1: Dune (Directed by Denis Villenueve)
Spider-Man: No Way Home is a celebration of all things Spider-Man. A fan service film through and through that manages to use its nostalgic throwbacks to previous live action Spider-Man films effectively to help propel the MCU's to heights never thought possible.
#1: Dune (Directed by Denis Villenueve)
I barely even have the words to describe Dune...which is funny because I wrote over one thousand words in my review for it. When House Atreides is placed in charge of the Spice mining operations on the planet Arrakis, they hope to make good with the native people, the Fremen. However, the sworn emeries of Atreides, House Harkonnen, use this opportunity to strike a fractured House and seek to take Arrakis, and the Fremen, as their prize.
Dune has proven time and time again that Frank Herbert's novel was simply too dense to adapt to a visual medium what with David Lynch's ropey 1980's adaptation, Alejandro Jordowosky's ambitious adaptation that never even saw the light of day, and an iffy 00's TV series that also didn't capture the novel particularly well. So the cards were well and truly stacked against Denis Villenueve and his all-star cast but Dune not only succeeded where the others failed but arguably made Dune accessible to an audience that would never have survived the book, much like Peter Jackson's adaptation of The Lord of the Rings twenty years ago. I think we may have the next great sci-fi franchise on our hands here.
Bottom 5 of 2021:
#5: Fear Street Part 3: 1666 (Directed by Leigh Janiak)
Dune has proven time and time again that Frank Herbert's novel was simply too dense to adapt to a visual medium what with David Lynch's ropey 1980's adaptation, Alejandro Jordowosky's ambitious adaptation that never even saw the light of day, and an iffy 00's TV series that also didn't capture the novel particularly well. So the cards were well and truly stacked against Denis Villenueve and his all-star cast but Dune not only succeeded where the others failed but arguably made Dune accessible to an audience that would never have survived the book, much like Peter Jackson's adaptation of The Lord of the Rings twenty years ago. I think we may have the next great sci-fi franchise on our hands here.
Bottom 5 of 2021:
#5: Fear Street Part 3: 1666 (Directed by Leigh Janiak)
Netflix's Fear Street trilogy of films that aired throughout June and July offered up a refreshing return for the slasher genre. The first part was ok but a little light on horror, the second part was a Friday the 13th inspired romp that pushed all the right buttons, but Fear Street Part 3 just gave up entirely. A tale of witches, and religious persecution, Fear Street Part 3 should have worked provided it followed in the steps of its predecessors. But there were no scares, and the resolution to the story setup in Parts 1&2 was underwhelming. A bad ending to an overall mediocre project by Netflix.
#4: Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (Directed by Adam Robitel)
#4: Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (Directed by Adam Robitel)
2017's Escape Room was a Saw knock-off without the gore. Sony saw a gap in the market and went for it, but never had the full commitment to make Escape Room a true Saw replacement. Tournament of Champions not only doesn't fix this issue, but also basically gives audiences the same film all over again. Bad writing, dull characters, and entirely forgettable, Tournament of Champions is one you should definitely just skip.
#3: Nomadland (Directed by Chloe Zhao)
#3: Nomadland (Directed by Chloe Zhao)
What a surprise twist of events! The 2021 Academy Award Best Picture winner Nomadland is in my bottom five films? The scandal! Well there's a pretty good reason for this I feel. Nomadland, for me, offered nothing of interest. It was perhaps the most boring film I watched this year, and beyond some nice cinematography I can't understand how this film became so beloved. Maybe I'm just missing something, but Nomadland made this list because I had such high expectations only to find myself resisting the urge to walk out of the screening. Considering that several members of the audience did just that, clearly I can't be alone in my thoughts.
#2: Space Jam: A New Legacy (Directed by Malcolm D. Lee)
#2: Space Jam: A New Legacy (Directed by Malcolm D. Lee)
If there's one film that definitely didn't need a sequel reboot it was Space Jam. But yet, Warner Bros. not only did just that, but they didn't address any of the complaints levelled towards the original film, and also sucked out any kind of creativity that film had by making A New Legacy a soulless studio mandated cash grab whose only purpose was to advertise the other, better films available on HBO Max. Literally the only redeeming feature of this film is that it made the Looney Tunes relevant again, but I'd be surprised if they make a proper comeback because of the appalling quality of this film.
#1: Seaspiracy (Directed by Ali Tabrizi)
#1: Seaspiracy (Directed by Ali Tabrizi)
Seaspiracy was the Netflix documentary that took the world by storm in early 2021 but to say I had low expectations for this out the gate is putting it lightly. Produced by Cowspiracy director Kip Anderson (which if you've read my review suffered from the same issues as this film), Seaspiracy is little more than radicalistic vegan propaganda with little to no verified scientific or academic sources to back up its bold claims. It was the subject of major discretisation from the scientific community, and had the majority of its interviewees sue when it was revealed the questions they were asked had been heavily rewritten during the post-production to make the answer appear in favour of the documentarians personal views. Whilst it's impossible to deny that overfishing does cause damage to the environment, much of what this film seeks to achieve is shaming the viewer for wanting to eat fish every now and again rather than addressing the issue of overfishing and animal cruelty conducted by various fishing companies and corporations. This is a sham of a film and as far as I'm concerned, due to his disgusting research conduct, Ali Tabrizi shouldn't be funded for another film ever again.
Best Director
Denis Villenueve - Dune
Best Director
Denis Villenueve - Dune
There was never going to be a better choice of director for Dune than Denis Villenueve because he had been planning his entire career trajectory on being able to make this film. Frank Herbert's 'unfilmable' novel is brought to life in spectacular fashion in what is undoubtedly one of the greatest cinematic undertakings of the century so far. Much like Peter Jackson achieved with The Lord of the Rings in 2001, Villenueve successfully translated one of the most important sci-fi novels of all time to a visual medium without cutting away too much of what made the novel special, and also making it accessible for any kind of audience member. I simply cannot wait to see what he does with his upcoming Dune sequels.
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Little needs to be said about the extraordinary skill of Anthony Hopkins, considering he is one of the greatest actors of our time. His recent role in The Father however was one that truly put his skills to the test as we witness first hand the effects of dementia. Hopkins can go from commanding to fragile in mere seconds, and from confident to cowardly over the course of a scene. A truly captivating performance, and a heart-wrenching role to witness.
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place Part II
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place Part II
I'm not one hundred percent sure whether Millicent Simmonds would qualify as the lead in A Quiet Place Part II or whether Emily Blunt would. But considering Simmond's character Regan has a decent chunk of the film dedicated almost entirely to her, and she's the one that instigates a lot of the plot developments, I am considering her as the lead.
Following her fantastic debut in 2018's A Quiet Place, Simmonds goes from strength to strength in Part II proving that she is one of the best young talent's in Hollywood right now, and she does it all without saying a word. A role such as this would be difficult for any experienced actor, let alone one as fresh as her, but she out-performs her adult co-stars with ease. Bravo!
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe - Spider-Man: No Way Home
Following her fantastic debut in 2018's A Quiet Place, Simmonds goes from strength to strength in Part II proving that she is one of the best young talent's in Hollywood right now, and she does it all without saying a word. A role such as this would be difficult for any experienced actor, let alone one as fresh as her, but she out-performs her adult co-stars with ease. Bravo!
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe - Spider-Man: No Way Home
I nearly gave this to Matt Smith for his role as Jack in Last Night in Soho, but Dafoe clinched it on the home straight. I never thought I would get to see Dafoe reprise his role as Norman Osborn/Green Goblin ever again, but No Way Home allowed such a possibility to occur and it was truly fantastic. Whilst Dafoe's performance could be construed as campy, it fits within the context of the film from which his character originates and it adds some true theatrical charm to No Way Home. One of his most physical performances ever, Dafoe is a scene stealer whenever he gets the opportunity to be in the latest Spider-Man film.
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Diana Rigg - Last Night in Soho
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Diana Rigg - Last Night in Soho
The late great Diana Rigg was my first and only choice for this award. Her posthumous performance in Edgar Wright's noir crime thriller was the best in the entire film, and one of my favourite performances of her entire career. The way she peeled back the layers of Eloise's (Thomasin McKenzie) landlady Miss Collins over the course of the film was phenomenal to watch. How you would frequently change your mind on whether you trusted her or not, and when she reveals her true colours in the films climax made the film simply spectacular. A legend lost, but a performance that will live on forever.
Best Scene
Lab Partners - Spider-Man: No Way Home
Best Scene
Lab Partners - Spider-Man: No Way Home
Never did I think I would see the day. I've already said too much, just go watch the film before I say anything else I shouldn't.
Best Action Sequence
Police Station Showdown - Malignant
Best Action Sequence
Police Station Showdown - Malignant
This award almost went to the final battle in Spider-Man: No Way Home, but then I remembered the incredible climax of Malignant where antagonist Gabriel unleashes his full wrath on a police precinct and I knew that was the only choice. Masterfully choreographed, brutally violent, and so outrageously good it genuinely had me cheering the film on. It was the height of Malignant's campy crusade and a truly unforgettable moment that I can't wait to experience again.
Best Scare
Gabriel's Reveal - Malignant
Best Scare
Gabriel's Reveal - Malignant
Malignant had loads of surprises up its sleeve but the reveal of main antagonist Gabriel was not only crazy but also terrifying. Seeing a young Madison (McKenna Grace) in an operating room with her deformed twin growing out of her back was nightmare inducing and just one of many gross out moment Malignant had to offer.
Saddest Scene
Together Forever - Supernova
Saddest Scene
Together Forever - Supernova
I was scratching my head on this one for a while, but then I remembered Supernova and it's incredibly powerful ending. It's kind of hard to not spoil the film when I explain this so you've been warned. But watching Sam (Colin Firth) decide to end his life along with his lifelong partner Tusker (Stanley Tucci) so they can be together, forever, the way they are now, was beautiful and devastating in equal measure. Proof that life without love may not be worth living at all.
Biggest Disappointment
Black Widow (Directed by Cate Shortland)
Biggest Disappointment
Black Widow (Directed by Cate Shortland)
This should not have happened. I've been very underwhelmed by Marvel's Phase Four output so far, particularly the films, but Black Widow should have been something the studio had in the bag. All that was needed was Scarlett Johansson to take on an evil spy organisation with some awesome fight sequences and I would have been happy. But Black Widow instead feels like a spec-script for a Disney+ series that ran out of steam. It's badly paced, lacks focus, the performances are so-so (aside from Florence Pugh who was the best part of the entire film), the action sequences were underwhelming, and worst of all, this is probably Johansson's weakest performance of the character. Whilst there have been worse films this year, including worse Marvel films, Black Widow being as mediocre as it is was a punch to the gut I simply wasn't prepared for.
Biggest Surprise
Malignant (Directed by James Wan)
Biggest Surprise
Malignant (Directed by James Wan)
Despite adoring Saw, I absolutely loathe James Wan's other horror franchises Insidious and The Conjuring, so to say my expectations were low for Malignant would be an understatement. In face I almost didn't bother to go and watch it because of how much I disliked Wan's other work. But Malignant is without a doubt the most fun I had at the cinema this year and I am so happy I went to watch it. I was laughing hysterically whilst this campy thrillride just kept on hitting it out the park with one absurd twist after another. It could not be further from what I was anticipating the film to be.
Best Score
Dune (Composed by Hans Zimmer)
Best Score
Dune (Composed by Hans Zimmer)
Dune is a film best experienced on the biggest screen with the best sound setup possible, if only to have Hans Zimmer's simply magical score truly elevate the astounding images to the heights they deserve. All of Dune sounds incredible, from the gentle and constant shifting of the sand, all the way up to the thundering roars of Zimmer's score. This is possibly the composers best work since Interstellar and I can't wait to blast it through my speakers at home once I pick up Dune's 4K Blu-ray.
Best Soundtrack
Last Night in Soho (Composed by Steven Price)
Best Soundtrack
Last Night in Soho (Composed by Steven Price)
I could probably give this award to Last Night in Soho simply for Anya Taylor-Joy's beautiful rendition of Petula Clark's 'Downtown'; but Last Night in Soho also dazzles with an array of 1960's classics that'll have you just as enamoured with the decade as Thomasin McKenzie's Eloise is. Edgar Wright has always let the music speak for him in a lot of his films and Last Night in Soho is no exception.
New But Old
Jojo Rabbit (Directed by Taika Waititi)
New But Old
Jojo Rabbit (Directed by Taika Waititi)
Not only was 2021 the first time I watched Jojo Rabbit but it's probably the best film I watched this year. Taika Waititi's WWII dramady about a young German boy (Roman Griffin Davis) growing up idolising the Nazi regime only to discover that his mother (Scarlett Johansson) is harbouring a Jewish girl (Thomasin McKenzie) in their house was both rib splittingly hilarious and tear jearkingly sad in equal measure. With fantastic performances from all involved, and one of the most human portrayals of German citizens I've ever seen from a war film, Jojo Rabbit has become one of my all time favourite films, and is without a doubt my favourite new discovery this year.
Best Animated Film
Raya and the Last Dragon (Directed by Don Hall & Carlos Lopez Estrada)
Best Animated Film
Raya and the Last Dragon (Directed by Don Hall & Carlos Lopez Estrada)
Disney's most recent princess films have been on a warpath of success and Raya is no exception to this. Set in the fantasy land of Kumandra, Raya (Kelly Marie Tran) must go in search of Sisu (Awkwafina), the last dragon, to help save the world against a demon that is turning everybody to stone. Gorgeously animated and showcases some awesome fight choreography, Raya and the Last Dragon is a fantasy epic that everyone can enjoy.
Best Documentary
Framing Britney Spears (Directed by Samantha Stark)
Best Documentary
Framing Britney Spears (Directed by Samantha Stark)
What a year it's been for Britney and it wouldn't be wrong to assume that some of the events that transpired this year were aided by some of the truth's uncovered by Samantha Stark's shocking documentary. Charting the popstars life from her early performing years, through her superstardom in the 1990's and early 00's, her fall from grace, mental health struggles, and ultimately her conservatorship until today; Framing Britney Spears presented to the masses what a select few had knowledge of for years, and went a long way into expanding the publics understanding of the dangerous situation Britney was in. Excellently compiled research, presented in a way both informative and entertaining...what more could you possibly want from a documentary.
Best Rewatch
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy IMAX (Directed by Peter Jackson)/Scott Pilgrim vs the World Dolby (Directed by Edgar Wright)
Best Rewatch
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy IMAX (Directed by Peter Jackson)/Scott Pilgrim vs the World Dolby (Directed by Edgar Wright)
A split award this year for my favourite re-watch. For some time Scott Pilgrim seemed like the obvious contender as I managed to snag a seat in the Royal Box at Odeon Leicester Square for the special 4K Dolby Enhanced re-release of the film earlier this year. To watch one of my all time favourite films in this truly spectacular way was just part of the experience, but being in a truly luxurious cinema buzzing with other Scott Pilgrim enthusiasts made the experience one to truly remember as we all geeked out over just how much we love everything Scott Pilgrim.
But then I got the opportunity to once again see Lord of the Rings in the cinema this year, but this time a trilogy marathon screening at the BFI IMAX in Waterloo. Me and a friend buckled up for twelve hours of Peter Jackson's magnum opus with a crowd that once again were a delight to be around. Seeing the Fellowship's journey on the biggest screen in the UK was something I thought I would never experience and it was a true delight.
Most Anticipated Upcoming Film
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Part One (Directed by Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin K. Thompson & Kemp Powers)
But then I got the opportunity to once again see Lord of the Rings in the cinema this year, but this time a trilogy marathon screening at the BFI IMAX in Waterloo. Me and a friend buckled up for twelve hours of Peter Jackson's magnum opus with a crowd that once again were a delight to be around. Seeing the Fellowship's journey on the biggest screen in the UK was something I thought I would never experience and it was a true delight.
Most Anticipated Upcoming Film
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Part One (Directed by Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin K. Thompson & Kemp Powers)
There was no competition here. There's a lot of good stuff on the horizon for 2022 but Across the Spider-Verse Part One is by far my most anticipated film of the year. Into the Spider-Verse was my favourite film of 2019 and quickly became my favourite animated film of all time, so I cannot wait to return to Miles' crazy world of dimension hopping spider-people. The film has a lot to live up to, but if it's even half as good as into the Spider-Verse, it'll still be great.